Latest WIBC updates in response to COVID-19 More Info

Virtual WIBC Directors - Schedule

Download Schedule Register for WIBC
Once you are registered for Virtual WIBC, click here to view your director schedule and access to Zoom sessions.


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 20
9:45 a.m. Welcome
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Dr. Tim Lautzenheiser Student Leadership Session
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Guest Artist Master Class See Breakout Below
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. BREAK
11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Patrick Sheridan Breathing Gym Session
12:25 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Christopher Bill Virtual How-To Session
1:40 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Dr. Tim Director Session
2:20 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Ticheli, Mackey, Smith, Balmages Director Session (host by Dr. Tim)
3:00 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. Performance Session (Sheridan, Bliss, Vizzutti)
3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Dr. Tim Open Discussion w/Directors


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21
9:45 a.m. Welcome
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Matthew Arau Upbeat Student Session
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Guest Artist Master Class See Breakout Below
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. BREAK
11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Director Round Table Discussion
12:25 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Gregg Charest Technology Session
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Matthew Arau Upbeat Rehearsal
2:10 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Paula Crider Special Zoom Session
2:50 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Performance Session (Gedigian, Castellanos, Watters)
3:35 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Dr. Tim, Arau, LaDuke Closing Session
 





Saturday Master Classes Breakout

Flute Diane Boyd Schultz
Oboe Toyin Spellman-Diaz
Bassoon Jim Rodgers
Clarinet Julian Bliss
Saxophone Moanin' Frogs
Trumpet Allen Vizzutti
Horn Abigail Pack
Trombone Joe Alessi
Euphonium Demondrae Thurman
Tuba Patrick Sheridan
Percussion She-e Wu

Sunday Master Classes Breakout

Flute Marianne Gedigian
Oboe Mary Cicconetti
Bassoon Jason Worzbyt
Clarinet Scott Wright
Saxophone Jared Sims
Trumpet Charlie Porter
Horn Chris Castellanos
Trombone Harry Watters
Euphonium Gail Robertson
Tuba Carol Jantsch
Percussion Lalo & Julie Davila